Business & Finance's questions - Indonesian iziqna

Landlord Lease Breach?

19 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
So, my landlord has recently went from a nice guy to pissed of **** to me and my roommate. He came into house and bitched out my one roommate when I was gone, about dishes on counter and "Have you even swept this week, this house is too nice for it to be treated like this". (House was clean he was just... show more

If I receive money from a life insurance policy, do I have to pay income tax on it.

Are managers allowed to ask you to put your phones away?

43 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
This one time, my manager asked me to put my phone in the “back” (breakroom) because she saw me on it. Is she allowed to do that?

Why are seniors (70+) stealing minimum wage jobs from younger people,?

25 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I noticed they are taking cashier, janitor, security, and other jobs .Many young people are trying to get those jobs, and the positions are taken.

Best and reliable stay at home job?

5 answers · Small Business · 13 hours ago
I’m 21 and I have a lot of health issues that restrict me from working on site right now but I need money. But something that I could do from home would help out a lot. I have a husband that I want to help out and I want to start saving up for a child and a home. I have experience working unsupervised and I work... show more

Should i tell a tenant that an eviction notice is on its way?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 18 hours ago
I just wanted to explain to her why I'm evicting her instead of getting an angry call at 6am. Also maybe she won't vandalize my home?

How much should I charge for rent?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
I am renting a 3 bedroom house with two others. All the rooms are the same size but one has an attached bathroom and the other two will have to share a bathroom. Total rent for the house is 1825. Should the person with the attached bathroom pay more? And then the question is how much more would their share... show more

This happens years ago but now we're separated and my husband left the house and his son is throwing us out do I have any right to fight that deed? We live in Texas

Remove sibling from the home once purchased by another.?

19 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I am one child sharing an inherited estate with three others. We have two siblings living in the home at this time. We have one sibling purchasing the home and the other three will receive a check for their portion of the house. How can one remove the other sibling from the home.

I tried to file my federal return without state return via HR block, and got rejected twice with the same codes. 1st one is "We're unable to E-File your return", and 2nd one is "There was a processing error with your state return" which makes no sense as I'm only filing my federal... show more


If money doesn't bring happiness, what does?

105 answers · Personal Finance · 6 days ago

Co-worker complained about the noise from the date stamp?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 hours ago
It is part of my duties to put letters I type into envelopes and to stamp the envelopes with the code stamp so each department is charged the correct amount by the post room. I have done this for 14 years in my job, but the new co-worker, who has been here just 15 months, has reported me for the 'noise'... show more

Best answer: You can request anything you want. You are not a licensed real estate agent and therefore you are not bound by the Realtor's code of ethics and there is no law that prevents you from asking for compensation. Of course your friend has no legal or moral obligation to pay you any kind of commission since you had... show more

Los Angeles County Area (323) is where the property resides. My sister just had a child so her and her husband may want to take over the other house soon, rent free of course as they are family. My father set up a verbal agreement with the other family and they have been paying us monthly for close to five years,... show more

Why are so many people getting less back in taxes this year?

11 answers · United States · 18 hours ago

How to do taxes?

16 answers · United States · 2 days ago
This is my first year of doing taxes and I have no idea what to do

OK first of all I'm on ssi cause of having aspurgers syndrome and have both medicaid and medicare I only get $791 a month to live on all of it goes to my bills: water, light, rent, and phone bill I'm left with only $50 left for things I need such as food, bathroom things just the necessities of living so... show more

Best answer: Yes, but you need to make sure you sell it for at least the correct pay off amount which will likely be more than just your mortgage debt and include the added costs of foreclosure or an amount acceptable to the lender.

Not renewing lease?

24 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 4 days ago
My mom and I leased an apartment and now it’s time for renewal. But I don’t want to renew the lease but my mom does. Can my mom renew on her own? My name had to go on the lease because she didn’t meet the minimum income requirement and she still wouldn’t meet that if I were to decide not to renew my lease...

Language

Categories