Philosophy's questions - Indonesian iziqna

Best answer: EGO is a main issue with a lot of human kind.


Best answer: They are not referring to the knowledge of one's own choices. Their implication is that morality is subjective. In other words, immorality comes from ignorance of cultural perception of right and wrong. Examples: a slave owner from 1840 would have no idea why he is being arrested on felony charges. A... show more

Best answer: What Siddhartha Gautama (Buddha) said was, consider all things and see if you find there is merit in them. Thus firmly putting the onus on you to decide. If a guy turns up at your door this morning and says, "Follow me. The world is ending at 5pm but I can save you", you have two choices. One is to... show more




Do you believe in fortune telling?

11 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: No, of course not...if it were true, every fortune teller would know next week's lottery numbers and would be multi-millionaires!

I am wondering if anyone can provide evidence that the MOA does not contain a non sequitur.

Best answer: 1) Could computer A.I. network robots to scour the universe of life? It would be extremely difficult with current technology simply because "network robots" require a network and the huge distances make (of necessity, two-way) network communication practically impossible.


Best answer: If the conquest of the USA had happened as shown in the show, the Liberty Bell would be in a museum in Berlin and the Statue of Liberty would probably have been demolished as soon as the Germans occupied New York - it would have made an outstanding propaganda newsreel.

Best answer: Due to human nature, people would create pain and suffering, even in a perfect place. The fable of Adam and Eve is about that. If you put humans anywhere perfect, they soon mess it up and cause conflict.


I always wondered what is so interesting about these games, they are soo boring, but I think it has to do something with peer pressure and self image mostly? true or not? (these are "real men" hobbies? right ? like chainsawing down trees, working on cars, etc?)

Does change objectively exist?

20 answers · 1 week ago

Best answer: Im going to let you in on a little secret... Come on here… Come closer… Now listen to me very carefully… Make sure you take notes… You are as happy as you choose to be. That’s it. That’s the secret. Only you decide how happy you want to be. It doesn’t matter what the external factors in your life are, you do not... show more

Best answer: Kant's conception of true religion included the cultivation of inner moral awareness (the "still small voice" and the Categorical Imperative) and an awareness of soul as potentially immortal Being in God. Kant noted, correctly, that Judaism as practiced up through the 18th century was not emphasizing... show more


Language

Categories