History's questions - Indonesian iziqna

Where was I before I was born?

90 answers · 2 weeks ago

Aside from the fact that all black people aren't of the same nation or tribe to begin with, why would this be a response to justify racism? Do they also think that if a man sold his young daughter to some old, fat man who used her for his... pleasure, that she should be blamed and/or that the fat man's... show more

Best answer: The Titanic sank as the result of a chain of events. There was a fire in the coal magazine. That was not an uncommon occurrence in steam ships of the day. You dealt with it by using the coal. However, maximising coal use to deal with the fire could have meant that the Titanic might have run out of coal before... show more

I never hear conservatives talk about the New Deal. Are they now okay with the interference of the Federal government into our lives? Are they okay with the massive welfare state, mandatory unions, minimum wage laws, and other labor regulations?

Best answer: Rome wants to control the religion of God, hence the creation of the Roman Catholic church. Prior to the existence of the Roman Catholic church, Rome was a great persecutor of Scripture-adherent Jews and Gentiles. But Rome's great persecution of these people, did not quell their numbers, but their numbers only... show more


Best answer: A ruff. They were highly detailed, used a LOT of the finished fabric, and were heavily starched to stay in that shape. Only the very rich could afford them. The SCA (a living history group) has info online on how to make them. In fact there's several YouTube videos out, some are super simple as they go for... show more

I know Henry simply destroyed a lot of cathedrals and monasteries during the Reformation, but would Winchester Cathedral for example, which I believe existed before the Reformation, originally have been a Catholic cathedral and then simply became a Church of England Cathedral after the Reformation?

England had been invaded by the vikings before?

I already said caravels, horses, and caravans but I need 20 and I can t find any.

Best answer: It's Princess Diana and it's not even close. Nobody outside the USA even cared about The John F Kennedy one much. no offense to The US President. But it's the truth. They might have heard of it though. In fairness to John F Kennedy.

Best answer: Same way we do now: translators.

What Is Texas Culture Like?

19 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Half and half, Mexican and American

Best answer: No, it was not common. Not unheard of or illegal, but not common. Marrying cousins once removed was quite common, however, and still is.


Was George S Patton, part of the problem that people are talking about, when they talk about "America's Bigoted Military Hierarchy in world war 2 ? And how so ?


Hitler escaping to Argentina?

58 answers · 2 weeks ago
Your opinion?

The Mormons, Glenn Beck, and author James Rollins claim they are.

Best answer: The Totonac are an indigenous people of Mexico who reside in the states of Veracruz, Puebla, and Hidalgo. The region of Totonacapan was subject to Aztec military incursions from the mid-15th century until the Spanish arrival. Despite the establishment of Aztec fortifications throughout the region, rebellion was... show more

Language

Categories