Visual Arts's questions - Indonesian iziqna

Why aren't artists paid as well and as often as they should be?

7 answers · Other - Visual Arts · 2 days ago
I'm a professional artist, I have been for most of my twenties, and people more often than not expect me to do high quality work for free. And I know this is a common occurrence for artists of all ages and skill levels. What seems to be that separation between worth and cost is if people have heard or read... show more

Soooooo Photo A or Photo B? social experiment.?

4 answers · Photography · 2 days ago
Simple, Photo A https://flic.kr/p/QuzWcr or Photo B https://flic.kr/p/2ebfp2Y

Apparently unless its an objective fact one subjective opinion is no better than another because they are just subjective

What's the best site to buy painting for living room wall art?

7 answers · Other - Visual Arts · 1 week ago

Would it increase or decrease your depth of field?

The image on your properly calibrated screen appears too bright. How would you take a darker exposure without changing the depth-of-field, and without potentially adding noise to the image?

WiIl the scene be brighter or darker after you make that (only one) adjustment? How do you compensate with a second adjustment if your depth of field must remain the same?

Who was Vincent van Gogh?

8 answers · Painting · 1 week ago
Best answer: Vincent Willem van Gogh was a Dutch Post-Impressionist painter who is among the most famous and influential figures in the history of Western art

Anyone know any artists that use anxiety in their art?

7 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 6 days ago

Is this q good drawing?

6 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 5 days ago

Best answer: Uhm no not really unless your going out and impersonating black person.like out in the hood and yo wut up N****

HOW CAN I EDIT MY PORTIFOLIO?

6 answers · Photography · 7 days ago

Which photographer do you like better for a wedding?

12 answers · Photography · 2 weeks ago

I can draw but then I can t?

9 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 2 weeks ago
I ve been drawing for about ten years now and I m pretty advanced at it, but theres this thing that happens every couple of months where I can t draw for **** for a few days. I d really like to know if anyone has ever experienced this, or at least heard tell of such a thing, thanks


How to copyright any original ideas?

4 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 1 week ago
Best answer: If you mean copyright as in protect from stealing, then you have the Copyright Office. For scripts, you also have the WGA. HOWEVER, bear in mind that that wouldn't cover your ***. The truth is, there's nothing out there that can prevent someone from stealing your ideas, your material, or parts of your... show more

Who are some great contemporary artists?

7 answers · Painting · 2 weeks ago
I do not like Jeff Koons, I understand that a lot of what he does is a commentary on kitsch and pop art but truly it doesn't really speak to me. Frank Stella, on the other hand, I think is quite good. Ryan McGinley, Chapelle and Lagrange are good photographers and Anish Kapoor is, in my opinion, an excellent... show more


Cleaning walls after painting?

5 answers · Painting · 1 week ago
I painting over dirty walls without cleaning the dirt off first. Now that the paint is dry, there is dark spots on the wall where I painted over the wall. Is there anyway I can remove these dark spots?

Language

Categories