Commuting's questions - Indonesian iziqna


Best answer: It is neither something I want nor need. I live in a city with good public transportation and never liked owning a car.

Best answer: No. It's the best time for them to make money. All Uber and Lyft drivers hustle here.

Best answer: Only you can answer that question. It depends on a bunch of different factors, also what makes you happy. I have a cousin who commutes from Fountain Valley to Santa Monica, almost 50 miles in LA traffic. I would rather hang myself.

If Uber only has a small in-office workforce, and the drivers are always complaing of their low pay (which Uber confirms is low), then where does all the revenue generated by Uber go? Uber lost 1.85 Billion dolllars in 2018; if they have little overhead, where does all of the money go?

Average speed camera question?

4 answers · 1 week ago
Does going in between the two lanes with the marking in the centre of each lane mean you can avoid the average speed camera from scanning your registration number as the camera is probably aligned or programmed to read the reg number for a car that is in the centre of the lane where the markings are?

I see all the time. If im going 55 mph on a 55 mph road theirs always 1-3 vehicles wanting to go 60- 65 mph passing me up. On the interstate its 70 mph and for some reason theirs still some vehicles that feel the need to go 80-90 mph. I can't quite understand why people do that. Not to mention the slow drivers.... show more

Best answer: As that situation won't happen for at least another 50 years, I won't be around to care...

Best answer: Some individuals who live in more rural areas or live in a specific location due to other situations may commute 2+ hours... only you can decide.

Donald e seymour?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago

Best answer: They will at some point know.

then i go right and im in the right direction...am i seeing things? Or is gps pulling a fast one on me.

Best answer: No one can answer this because no one knows everyone in the world and how far they commute. Besides that, airline flight crews sometimes commute (by plane) many hundreds of miles so you should specify the mode of transportation. A more intelligent question would be ".What is the greatest distance you have... show more

How does Uber work?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
I signed up for Uber and they got me delivering food to people. I wanted to drive people around? Are the apps conjoined? Will they have me drive people too?

Best answer: 'Including' means part of. 'Also' means in addition to. So 75 hours including 15 of night is as you say 60 + 15

Google sucks. I live in MN and am definitely a little princess when it comes to my baby. My sports car. I just want to know when any threat of mdot salting the roads is done for the summer. All I get for search results are tree huggers or unrelated questions pertaining to the topic. It still freezes at night and... show more

Advice on fear of driving?

9 answers · 4 weeks ago
So there’s this event I really want to go to in Austin but it’s 3 hours away and I’m scared to drive. I have my license and a car but I’ve never driven long distance before and I just moved to Texas so I’ve never used google maps before because I used to have everything memorized back home. I’m trying to get... show more

The bar needs money to go up, but if you don’t have any money, then what? You have traffic still driving behind you, how do you get out, either forward or backward?

I wanna go to an acting school but do you think it shouldn’t be too far from west if I drive? The school doesn’t have to be in west London.

I've always wondered why the NYC government doesn't install protections to prevent people from falling/being pushed off the platforms while waiting for their train. Is it because the city is too cheap to install these barriers?

Language

Categories