Renting & Real Estate's questions - Indonesian iziqna

Landlord Lease Breach?

18 answers · 1 day ago
So, my landlord has recently went from a nice guy to pissed of **** to me and my roommate. He came into house and bitched out my one roommate when I was gone, about dishes on counter and "Have you even swept this week, this house is too nice for it to be treated like this". (House was clean he was just... show more

I just wanted to explain to her why I'm evicting her instead of getting an angry call at 6am. Also maybe she won't vandalize my home?

How much should I charge for rent?

15 answers · 1 day ago
I am renting a 3 bedroom house with two others. All the rooms are the same size but one has an attached bathroom and the other two will have to share a bathroom. Total rent for the house is 1825. Should the person with the attached bathroom pay more? And then the question is how much more would their share... show more

This happens years ago but now we're separated and my husband left the house and his son is throwing us out do I have any right to fight that deed? We live in Texas

I am one child sharing an inherited estate with three others. We have two siblings living in the home at this time. We have one sibling purchasing the home and the other three will receive a check for their portion of the house. How can one remove the other sibling from the home.


Best answer: You can request anything you want. You are not a licensed real estate agent and therefore you are not bound by the Realtor's code of ethics and there is no law that prevents you from asking for compensation. Of course your friend has no legal or moral obligation to pay you any kind of commission since you had... show more

Los Angeles County Area (323) is where the property resides. My sister just had a child so her and her husband may want to take over the other house soon, rent free of course as they are family. My father set up a verbal agreement with the other family and they have been paying us monthly for close to five years,... show more

Best answer: Yes, but you need to make sure you sell it for at least the correct pay off amount which will likely be more than just your mortgage debt and include the added costs of foreclosure or an amount acceptable to the lender.

Not renewing lease?

24 answers · 4 days ago
My mom and I leased an apartment and now it’s time for renewal. But I don’t want to renew the lease but my mom does. Can my mom renew on her own? My name had to go on the lease because she didn’t meet the minimum income requirement and she still wouldn’t meet that if I were to decide not to renew my lease...

Best answer: I wouldn't, nor should a responsible tenant/roommate expect otherwise. Even without a written lease or rental agreement, a tenant/roommate must provide advance notice equal to the rental period: if it is monthly rent, 30 days, 1 week, 7 days. They should be held accountable and unpaid rent deducted from the... show more

My horrible mom is moving with her **** husband to a new house this week (tomorrow they start packing) All I have is my room and my possessions. I don't want to part with my stuff, but I need to leave asap because I don't want to live with them but I can't stay in our old apartment. I work a job that... show more

Best answer: Technically, to keep the property as your own, all you have to do is pay property taxes (and in some places HOA fees.), but there are other expenses. Just like a car, when you pay off the loan (house = mortgage), you need to pay registration each year (house = property taxes). On top of that, you have to pay for... show more


I'm interested in buying a piece of land where I can live without electricity. I've found some properties I'm interested in, but some of them say "electricity available at the road". The road in these cases is described as a private road, so if I purchase one of these properties and don't... show more

My mother's paying the bills, and the lease will be on her name but I will give her cash each month, but still I'm wondering why they want my S.S card

The thing was some sort of Satanic-looking thing with a skull that I am pretty sure was a real human skull, and it had chicken heads and claws, and a bunch of weird stuff like feathers. Is this weirdo a Satan worshipper, or into VooDoo or something?

Never going in their house. Just parking on their driveway.

Two things about landlord tenent law in my State: 1. Landlords and property managers must provide 24 hours notice to enter your rental, unless you invite them, or it is a case of DEMONSTRATABLE emergency. Which means the property manager isnt going to find out by way of walking in and catching me red handed... show more

The store tried to sue me to make me stop selling certain products but my lawyer got the case dismissed because my lease existed first and I have no "privity" to their lease with the management company. Now they are suing the property management company and they are all pressuring me to end my lease. ... show more

Language

Categories