Teaching's questions - Indonesian iziqna

I don't want to do this but I don't want to flunk. I am scared to do this. Aren't they in prison because they are bad?


I'm having to take ---- for a second time and I would like to know if office hours are strictly for math questions or if I can talk to you about non-course related topics that could be causing me to struggle at times during the semester? I struggle with bad anxiety that has affected my time at -----... show more

Best answer: They have to deal with dumb students. Sadly, the amount of dumb students seems to be increasing faster than the 'worthwhile' students.


Best answer: On one hand, what someone said is correct - the photo is hers, she took it in a public place. However, under data protection laws in the UK (which may vary depending on country you are in) you can't *publish* a photo/video of someone if they are recognisable in it (your face is part of your personal data as... show more

Do teachers have to retire at 65?

13 answers · 2 weeks ago
A very random question but me and my friend are curious. Say for example you started working as a teacher at a high school or college. Do you have to retire at the retirement ages of 60/65 or what have you or can you literally work till you want? Thanks in advance

I saw My cousin today and she got upset when I asked her when she was going back to college. She explained she wasn't there anymore and she had been forced out by ONE person. A support teacher. I asked what she meant and she said, everything was going great until around two weeks in of starting (she started in... show more


I work in NJ and have been issued my TSOD (CE). Can I teach special education with just this or does this only allow me to start to teach special education and while teaching, Ill have to take continuing educational courses in special ed?



In English class on one of the assignments i made a bot replied to it and i said shut up no one cares as a joke to mock people and kids who legitimately mean that, and for some reason my teacher took offense to that and said to me if that if i do something like that again i'll have my account removed and... show more

I’m highly uncomfortable with the idea of recording myself in a documentary embarrassing myself in front of a class. I don’t want to have to do it against my will, there has got to be another option I don’t believe it’s fair for teachers to subject students to things with no other choice in the matter. Is it... show more


Male teacher calls me baby?

3 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: It’s inappropriate and he could lose his job for this actually


Best answer: Most 7th graders are 13 year old by May 1st your correct .

Best answer: See if there is a community theater in need of volunteers. There is also the Parks and Rec department that does programs and needs help and there is always getting a summer job at a camp.

Let me be clear that I think teachers should be valued, and held in high regard in our society. What I take issue with is the notion of teachers being underpaid in comparison to other professions. Where I live, teachers in this particular MIDWESTERN school district can make up to 93k a year with just a... show more

Language

Categories