Home & Garden's questions - Indonesian iziqna

What is the reason human exist?

90 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 4 days ago

Why don't people have front porches anymore?

17 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 10 hours ago
Best answer: I grew up (in the 50's) on a street where everyone had front porches - but no one used them. Although all the kids in the neighborhood played together - and there were tons of kids - the parents didn't socialize much and if they did they visited with each other inside. While I think front porches look... show more


Would you pay a company to decorate your house with lights and Christmas decor?

10 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 10 hours ago

Using Coca-Cola in laundry to get White Underwear clean ?

14 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago

Is it safe to heat up an RV by keeping the propane oven on all night?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 14 hours ago
A while back, when my wife and my where trying to get through a very cold night (35-40 degrees) before we went to bed she turned on the oven, and said she intended to leave it on all night. I said it was unsafe, she said it was perfectly safe.

How to remove poop smell from room?

14 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
I'm temporarily living with a friend and the bedroom I'm staying in has a terrible odor. Apparently the people who lived there prior let their animals poop all over the house. The smell literally keeps me awake at night. I have tried the scented baking powder/vacuum product which help for a few days. I have... show more

what is typically the going rate per hour to hire these repairmen. In the US.

Survey; Do you consider small or big dogs more dangerous?

51 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 6 days ago
Best answer: Big dings can be more life threatening if they attack you but I have never been bitten by one. I am more wary of those small terrier like dogs, with needle sharp teeth as they are the ones most likely to be aggressive and bite you. They may not be dangerous as such but I prefer to avoid them more than the larger... show more

How do I put new sheets on my bed?

7 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 18 hours ago

I want to install a clothes line but need to put something rather than concrete to put the poles in, for I might in the future need to move it or take it up. What should I put as a substitute for concrete?

Why do some people hate pet hair?

7 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 4 days ago
My Ma for examples hates the stuff. If I have any on my clothes she'll immediately try to dust or pick it off and it's just annoying. She also covers all our furniture with sheets so no hair will get on it. I just see it as a clear sign of "We have pets and love them!"

You must pass through this door then there's a little open space then your front door. What's that called?

Toilet not flushing?

7 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
When I push on the handle normally there’s some pressure and you have to keep pushing down to get it to flush, you know? Now when I push the handle, there is no pressure. The handle goes all the way down without anything flushing. Any easy solutions? I’m not good with this type of stuff so I probably can’t do... show more

What to do advice?

12 answers · Garden & Landscape · 3 days ago
The neighborhood kids keep sneaking into my backyard and swimming in my pool. it started off as 3 or 4 and now theres over sixty. They call it the resort. Yesterday i figured i cant fight it i may as well enjoy it so i went to swim but they said i couldnt. ANy advice on how to fit in with the cool kids.

How can i keep my house from getting so messy?

18 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 6 days ago
biggest issues is paper. i have piles of important paper everywhere, but never any time to properly sort and put them away until I actually need something.

Would it be relatively easy to convert it using rhe existing plumbing to washer/dryer was connected to or will i have to do whole new plumbing and tear up the floor?


Best answer: If you do it RIGHT, there is very little risk. If you are not careful to keep the wires apart, you could electrocute yourself and possibly burn down your house. Doing it right means working with ONE wire at a time, and securely capping any exposed wires you are not CURRENTLY working with. Turning off the circuit... show more

How to keep wild rabbits off plants?

8 answers · Garden & Landscape · 2 days ago
We live in front of a field now overrun with wild rabbits. They keep coming in through the hedge separating the field from our property and eating the heads off all our flowers. We've tried putting netting and such around plants, but our garden is too big to cover every plant and it would ruin the beauty of the... show more

Language

Categories