Genealogy's questions - Indonesian iziqna

Best answer: People may well be interested to know where you were born, and they may press you a little beyond politeness, but that is NOT the same as "pressuring you to death". Does your passport say you're a US citizen? Then you are one. If people ask, tell them so.

Best answer: American. Leave it at that. Or if you press me I'll tell you about one line of my family from the early 1700's at Los Adeas or another line that was sent to South Carolina just a little later and we all know who lived there since they were sent not of their own free will.


I'm working on my family tree, and for the life of me I just cannot find any photos regarding my ancestors and the like. I'd really like to add these, but I'm at a loss. I pay for Ancestry, yet all there are are photos of headstones. I've tried getting photos from my grandparents, but most of the... show more

Can you guess my ethnicity?

5 answers · 2 days ago
Hello guys, I am doing an online social experiment. Give you answers with regards to the photo link below: https://scontent-iad3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t...




What am I ?

17 answers · 2 weeks ago
I was told my grandmothers grandparents were Native American but he was forced to register as a black man because of the color of his pitch dark skin



What's your heritage?

19 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: I have some ancestor who arrived at Jamestown Virginia 1608. That is before the Mayflower settlement. I also have some Jewish ancestry on my mother's side and Irish on my father's. When all my paternal grandmother's sons were home, it was a room full of head waggers. Oh, there is some German on... show more


Best answer: I don't even know most of my great grandparents names. I only know one by name, and that is my dad's paternal grandfather, and I am a baby boomer generation.

Can someone change their ethnicity?

9 answers · 3 weeks ago
My parents, grandparents, and great grandparents have all lived in Turkey so my family has naturally adopted the culture and language. But our ethnic group is Kurdish and my family has only ever married Kurds. Someone told me my ethnic group is Turkish because my generations lived in that country but I still... show more

Best answer: https://www.familysearch.org/search/hr/search has some. At best you'll get his address at the time and his birth date. Old city directories in the public library may tell you who he worked for and what his job title was. They may not. When he dies, his obituary may tell you about him. > I don’t see why I... show more

Looks like currently DNA ancestry test thingies only provide details for those with European ancestry and Asians and other people of color tend to lack detail in their DNA results, so should I wait it out before trying it out?


do this. What would the doctor know with their help? Can they get a Genealogy test? Why would they need their parents.

Is there an easier way to describe this family relation?

Language

Categories