Security's questions - Indonesian iziqna

I received an email from someone who says to have my password, an old password which I used to use many years ago, the person claims to have a trojan virus that alerts him if the email has been viewed and warned to pay $800 to bitcoin, or he will cease my operating system, email address and reveal all my personal... show more


Is this just a hollywood thing, or is there an actual way to make your computer or usb or hard drive wipe itself if it is compromised? Say, for example it is encrypted with a password. Lets say someone tried to hack in and guess it and when they get it wrong, it wipes the whole drive? Does that exist? Or can all i... show more

Can my IP address be corrupt?

8 answers · 3 days ago



I had a certain phone number for quite a while and kept getting phone calls from various family members(typically speaking Spanish), insurance companies, banks, and others believing that I was this one guy named Victor. Not only is this not my name, but I m not even a man. I eventually switched numbers thinking it... show more

what if i only use it for games and don't need a silly 2-factor authenti-whatever everytime i want a free app or want to change some setting? if a user wants to say "f*ckall to security", shouldn't that be their choice? especially as much as those things cost...

Ok I ask this question allot but I'm scared using the computer with out protection it already have defender but so I need virus protection or not I use social network and Pinterest etc mainly

Hacked or virus?

7 answers · 1 week ago
I have recently started using chrome and have been having trouble with random accounts being accessed. I do not think it is a chrome issue but something is going on. It started a couple of weeks ago when i got an email from Ebay telling me that someone listed an item under my account and it would be locked until i... show more


What are my security questions?

5 answers · 1 week ago

is AVG or Mcafee good?

Windows 10 defender?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago
Is defender good enough protection I'm going to use the computer for Facebook and for Microsoft words and that it for my business


Call from an unknown number?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Do you know nothing about telemarketers? Their phone banks dial ten or more numbers at once, and the marketer speaks to only the first one who answers. All the others get silence or sometimes clicks, or maybe a recorded message. There's no reason to think anything suspicious is going on. These calls come... show more

Some say windows 10 come with defender so I don't need a virus protection but some people say I need it so I don't know




Language

Categories