Boats & Boating's questions - Indonesian iziqna

Hey I live in Florida and I love everything to do with the salt water, I love the fishing, the boating, diving, every part of it. Any one have an idea of a career path that would suite this?

Best answer: A chain will damage you boat even if you cover it . And any rope will become damaged in time . Just buy the best rope you can afford and replace it when it becomes damaged!


Do you think merchant vessels could become fully automated and set sail without anyone on board.

Best answer: The larger container ships weigh tens of thousands of tons. Applying that much mass at a small spot (about 100 feet across) at high speed, almost nothing will survive. You can see what even a small ship can do on a collision with a dock or other ship on YouTube videos if you search. Quite impressive.

I wanna buy a salvage boat to provide ship salvaging services and to look for antique shipwreck artifacts etc. I'd want the cheapest one I can find, something second put a large winch on and that could haul up big pieces of metal or carrying crates. What are some optuons? Also I thought about it but would a... show more

Best answer: Riva boats look pretty cool

We are buying a 1,000$ used sail boat off craigslist. The previous owner never took the boat out & never got it registered, nor did the owner before that. The original owner (a sailing school) signed the title. We have that title and an expired registration from the sailing school. So we have the title. Should... show more





Best answer: They don't do that any more. They just toss your overboard.


Best answer: There are only two classes of US Navy aircraft carriers are they are very similar in size and displacement. RCI has many types and sizes of cruise ships, so a comparison cannot be made without being more specific about which type of RCI cruise ship is being compared to. The biggest RCI ships have a displacement... show more

Best answer: A 30 foot Rawson is about as seaworthy as they get. Look for the pilothouse version. Or the the 32' Rawson. Both are massively overbuilt full-keel fiberglass sloops good for blue water sailing. .Not fast by modern standards bit brick-shithouse-solid.


Best answer: Too many if's If the Iceberg had not been there she would not have sunk and all new ships thereafter would have sailed without enough lifeboats. Therefore Titanic saved more lives than were lost by making sure all future ships had sufficient lifeboats.

Best answer: Not now I wouldn't.

Living in a sailboat, thoughts?

9 answers · 2 months ago
I'm 23, I want to be free and go where I want when I want. And living in a home just doesn't suit me. My other idea was to live in a travel trailer but I realized I love to fish and dive too much to spend my life on the road. Has anyone ever lived on any sort of vessel for an extended period? Was it worth... show more

Language

Categories